2016 Show Results

2016 Show Results

 

IMG_0231FANCY DRESS 5-7 years

  1. Olive Cetin, Olympic Sports Star
  2. Libby Evans A Tiger

FANCY DRESS 8-12 years

  1. Natasha Morris A Fairy
  2. Angus Varty Thor
  3. Sydney Corfield Waters Captain Americ

FANCY DRESS  12 – 16

  1. James Sayce The Hunter
  2. Sen Gitz A Farmer and his Dog

FANCY DRESS  under 16

  1. The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe
  2. The Avengers   Jack Yewdall Tefi Owen Angus Varty Oliver Dickinson  and Sydney Corfield Water

ADULT FLOATS

1 Irene Whittingham  and Co  Ghostbusters

2 Roy Whittingham  and Co Call the Midwife

CHILDRENS FLOATS

The standard was exceptional so there are 3 first prizes

1 Mini Montys  Alice in Wonderland

1 Battle of the Somme The Sayce Family

1 Friends of Montgomery School The Faraway Tree

CARNIVAL CUP

Jenny Edwards  Cup Mini Montys Baby Rabbit

Goodchild Trophy best float in carnival…James Morris for Call the Midwife

CARNIVAL QUEEN

Hannah Rowland

ATTENDANTS

Boy Theo Evans

Girls Lwsi Yewdall Nancy Varty Samara Taylor

CHIRBURY HORSE SOCIETY SILVER CHALLENGE BOWL

Horticultural Section Overall Winner

Esmond Stanyer

RH BUNNER VOUCHER

Horticultural section Montgomery resident2015-08-15 11.44.15

John Humphreys

WAINWRIGHT CUP

Vegetable Section

David Thornton

BUNNERS SALVER

Vegetable Section Montgomery Resident

Tom Price

MRS PUGH MELLINGTON CUP

Flowers and Plants

Esmond Stanyer

TOP TRAY

M W  Jones

TOP VASE

Barry Price

JOHN BIRD PERPETUAL CUP

One flower one vegetable

Esmond Stanyer

 FLORAL ART

COUNCILLORS MR & MRS B P RICHARDS PERPETUAL CUP

Overall winner

Jan Lawerance

MONTGOMERY FLOWER CLUB CUP

Best in Show

Wendy Lamb

PHYLL PRICE PERPETUAL TROPHY

Traditional arrangement

Jan Lawrence

RICHARDS PLAQUE

Novice

Jean Camis

HARRY PENNIE SALVER

Overall winner with most points across all sections2015-08-15 11.44.33

Esmond Stanyer

WARDHOLM FAMILY TROPHY

Stephenson Family

MADGE RICHARDS SALVER PRESIDENTS CHOICE

Huw Handel Dinosaur Collage

JENNY EDWARDS CUP BEST CHILD ENTRY IN CARNIVAL

Mini Montys Baby Rabbit

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

MRS REG JONES CUP

Judith Poulter and Hayley Jones

Best Cake Gabriella Ghirotto

MRS GLADYS HUMPHREYS CUP

25 years and under

Emma Corfield and Alice Fairban

HANDICRAFT

MRS J. PUGH MELLINGTON CUP

Ray Jones Sculpture

PHOTOGRAPHY THE BOLDERSTON CUP

Justyn Bernard for Sillouette

CHILDRENS SECTION

RAY WHITTINGHAM SHIELD

Sydney Corfield Waters

ODDFELLOWS CUP

Overall Winner

Sydney Corfield Waters and Ross Stephenson

LODGE OF BUFFALOES

Most meritus

James Sayce Pasta Garden

GARDEN SECTION

GEORGE WHITTINGHAM CUP

Best kept garden

D and J Poulter

IAN BAINBRIDGE SALVER

Best house frontage

Helen Lawson

AGRICULTURAL

MRS MG BUNNER CUP

James Corfield and William Kinsey

DERECK LLOYD CUP

Potato in a bucket

David Poulter 1st 2nd and 3rd

KEN JONES CUP

Junior potato in a bucket

Seren Pryce  1st 2nd and 3rd

JACK CORFIELD CUP

CompanionDog Show

Pat Evans Ardlene with Lexi